Melting Vinyl: Bringing the cream of live music to Brighton.

Posted May 13th 2015

The Great Escape Festival 2015

It’s the Great Escape 3 day event (14th-16th May) this week which plunges Brighton into an even more musical city than it already is. Not only are we spoilt for choice via the official festival, there’s the ALTERNATIVE Great Escape, which focuses a bit more on Brighton’s local music scene – good news!

We’re also excited that the beautiful St. George’s Church will be used as one of the venues this year for the full three days with no less than Royal Albert Hall/Quietus and Q magazine hosting stages – see the St George’s Facebook event page.

Here’s the top 5 acts we’re looking forward to seeing this year at the festival:

Anna’s (booker/owner) top 5:
Tuff Love @ The Albion – Saturday 16th
Glasgow two piece – honest and fun, DIY punk pop indie, Kimya Dawson would be proud!

C. Duncan @ Brighthelm 12.15-12.45 – Friday 15th
@ Shoosh 18.30-1900 – Friday 15th
Great new signing to Fatcat; every time I listen to his voice I think I’m hearing him for the first time.

Clowwns @ Rialto Theatre – Saturday 16th
Brighton’s quirk-pop, intense direct, David Byrne meets Roxy Music style.

Pinkshinyultrablast @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar – 21.30 -22.15 – Saturday 16th
I saw them at the brilliant Oddbox weekender this month- Psych- shoe gaze, brilliant girl singer all the genres you want artists to be at the moment – also from Russia.

Jane Weaver @ St. George’s Church – 20.15-20.45 – Saturday 16th May
The new Cate Le Bon of Manchester- electronic, mysterious, creative quirk with a great ability to be mainstream but underground at the same time- she’s going to sky rocket!

Helen’s (marketing/booking/production) top 5
Sasha Siem @ Paganini Ballroom – 12.00-12.30 – Friday 15th
Cosmo Sheldrake @ Spiegeltent – 21.30 – 22.00 – Friday 15th
Jane Weaver @ St. George’s Church – 20.15-20.45 – Saturday 16th
Mew @ The Old Market – 22.15 – 23.00 – Saturday 16th
Kanzi @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar – 19.15 – 19.45 – Thursday 14th

Elliot’s (ticketing/accounts) top 5
Of Empires @ Komedia – 14.30 – 15.00 – Friday 15th
Kelvin Jones @ Unitarian Church – 21.00 – 21.30 – Thursday 14th
Seafret @ Komedia – 21.00 – 21.30 – Thursday 15th
Gaz Coombes @ St. George’s Church – 19.30 – 20.00 = Saturday 16th
Admiral Fallow @ Brighthelm – 15.30 – 16.00 – Friday 15th
@ Brighthelm – 22.00 – 22.30 = Saturday 16th

Adam’s (Intern/Rep) top 5
Turbowolf @ The Hope & Ruin – 23.15 – 00.00 – Friday 15th
PINS @ The Green Door Store – 22.00 – 22.30 – Thursday 14th
@ Dome Studio Theatre – 15.15 – 15.45 – Friday 15th
Bad Weed @ Prince Albert – 14.00 – 14.30 – Thursday 14th
@ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar – 13.15  – 13.45 – Saturday 16th
Slaves @ Coalition – 22.00 – 22.30 – Friday 15th
@ Corn Exchange – 19.30 – 20.00 – Saturday 16th
@ Wagner Hall – 23.30 – 00.00 – Saturday 16th
English Heretic @ St. George’s Church – 19.30 – 20.00 – Friday 15th

Jorge’s (Box office and Caretaker St George’s Church) top 5
Acid Arab @ The Green Door Store – 02.30 – 03.00 – Friday 15th
Awesome Tapes From Africa @ Dome Stusio Theatre – 11.30pm – 01.00 – Saturday 16th May
Fantasma 
Nah @ Patterns (Downstairs) – 22.30 – 23.00 – Friday 15th
The Thurston Moore Band @ Concorde 2 – 21.30 – 22.15 – Thursday 14th
extra:
Yosi Horikawa @ Unitarian Church – 18.45 – 19.15 – Friday 15th
@ Queens Hotel – 15.00 – 15.30 – Saturday 16th
Zun Zun Egui @ The Arch – 20.45 – 21.15 – Saturday 16th

Lauro’s (Distribution) top 5
H. Hawkline @ Dome Studio Theatre – 21.15 – 21.45 – Friday 15th
Blaue Blume @ Paganini Ballroom – 14.00 – 14.30 – Friday 15th
Flyying Colours @ Komedia – 12.55 – 13.20 – Thursday 14th
@ The Hope & Ruin – 19.30 – 20.00 – Friday 15th
Novella @ Brighthelm – 20.00 – 20.30 – Saturday 16th
Wand @ The Haunt – 20.45 – 21.15 – Friday 15th