Melting Vinyl: Bringing the cream of live music to Brighton.

The Diamond Jubilee Create Music Festival

Sunday 29th July 2012

At Victoria Park, Ashford

Doors 12:00 pm

Price Free Entry

Hotly tipped ‘Citizens!’ and three Ashford acts to headline Create.

One of the most exciting new guitar bands of 2012 Citizens! has been confirmed as the Main Stage headliner for the Diamond Jubilee Create Music Festival.  It seems that the Create organisers have pulled off a real coup as the hotly tipped ‘Citizens!’ fresh from headlining the Club NME Camden Crawl Stage, feature in this years top 100 new bands you have to hear!  They also have the remarkable backing of Franz Ferdinand’s lead singer and guitarist Alex Kapranos:

“There are only three or four bands a decade that really matter. Citizens! sound like one of them to me. They do something you haven’t heard before, yet you feel they’ve always been in your life”.

Bethersden-based musician Oli Cameron who will also take the Main Stage earlier in the day with his band History of the Trade says: “Getting a band like Citizens! will do wonders for the credibility and profile of Create. Having recently seen them at the Camden Crawl and knowing they put on a great show I believe it’ll do a lot for the Festival”.

Three other headliners have also been announced – all Ashford based – who complete the line up across the four stages.

Green Diesel, a 7-piece folk rock band will headline the Acoustic Stage playing a mix of original and traditional material.  Bassist Ben Holliday from Chart Road, Ashford said: “We are particularly keen to play Create as we have, as yet, not played in Ashford and know that the event is always well attended and terrific fun”.

Slam Cartel, who has Billy Idol and Russell Brand as fans heads the Right Track Music Stage.  Band member Steve Campkin from Willesborough said “We originally played Create in 1997 as part of the Herbie Flowers Rock Shop and have since gone on to support some major acts like Adam Ant. We are absolutely honoured to return to play our home town!

This year’s Create Festival Dance Tent will leave you wanting more – as the live DJ experience becomes a full-on live performance. BLANKA LIVE headline, featuring live guitars, keyboards, percussion and live electronic sampling – all to create an energy the likes of which Create has never witnessed before. BLANKA’S live performance explores trance music, incorporating elements of house, dubstep and drum & bass.

BLANKA consists of Ashford based duo Adam White and Adam Dowling. White’s history in dance music has seen him work with every big name you can think of and his music has been played by DJ’s on every continent, this summer he celebrates 20 years in the DJ world. Dowling has spent 10 years in the radio industry, exploring new sounds and keeping an ear to the ground. When these 2 work together, they are a force to be reckoned with.  For this very special show at Create, Blanka will be joined by some very special guests.

Create Organiser Chris Dixon said: “It is so important for Create to continue to nurture and showcase local unsigned acts as for some it is the only chance they get to play to larger audiences.  By also bringing in ‘up and coming’ headliners, it gives those supporting acts a real opportunity to boost their profile – hopefully pushing them higher up the music industry ladder”.

Band Links:

Citizens! http://www.facebook.com/gocitizens

Green Diesel http://www.greendieselfolk.com

Slam Cartel http://www.slamcartel.com

The Diamond Jubilee Create Music Festival 2012 Line Up:

The Create Main Stage:

19.00 – 19.45             Citizens!
18.00 – 18.45             Ross and the Wrongens
17.15 – 17.45             Riskee and the Ridicule
16.30 – 17.00             History of the Trade
15.45 – 16.15             Money B & TNC
15.00 – 15.30             Marlin Chops
14.15 – 14.45             Fish Tank
13.30 – 14.00             Milly Mae
12.45 – 13.15             The Basement People
12.00 – 12.30             Sail On

The Acoustic Stage:

18.45 – 19.30             Green Diesel
18.00 – 18.30             Blaise Paisel
17.15 – 17.45             Elle Rayenne
16.30 – 17.00             Xanthia Sky
15.45 – 16.15             Freddy Green
15.00 – 15.30             Spyplane
14.15 – 14.45             Emily Lane
13.30 – 14.00             The Intermission Project
12.45 – 13.15             Joe West
12.00 – 12.30             Laura Calnan

The Right Track Music Stage:

18.00 – 19.00             Slam Cartel

17.00 – 17.45              Another Costume Party

16.20 – 16.50              Dorey the wise

15.40 – 16.10              Tunnelwater

15.00 – 15.30              Blaire Canham

14.20 – 14.50              Push the Boundaries

13.50 – 14.10              Hey, Joni

13.25 – 13.45              Beki Robinson

13.05 – 13.20              Cyco Delic

12.50 – 13.05              RTM Band

12.30 – 12.50              Javelin

12.15 – 12.25              Vicky Barker

12.00 – 12.10              Grace, Kirsty and Friends

The K College DJ Stage:

19.00 – 19.45               Craig C

18.00 – 19.00               BLANKA LIVE

17.15 – 18.00               Anthony Dean

16.30 – 17.15               Tony Skitini

15.45 – 16.30               DJ Jon Boy

15.00 – 15.45               LeCoughSki

14.15 – 15.00               Max-E-Groove

13.30 – 14.15               DJ Cruz

12.45 – 13.30               Francisco

12.00 – 12.45                DJ Driftwood